Sporting Success

Results 2018/19

Term 6: Week 3 17/6

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 13

Softball

South Oxon Tournament

Various

2nd

Under 13

Cricket

County League

King Alfreds

Won

Under 15

Rugby League

Invitation Tournament

Various

Won

Term 6: Week 2 10/6

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 15

Tennis

County League

Matthew Arnold

Lost 5 – 1

Term 6: Week 1 3/6

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 12

Cricket

County Cup

Oxford Spires

Won

Under 15

Tennis

County League

Wood Green

Won 5 – 1

Under 15

Tennis

County League

Abingdon A

Drew 3 – 3

Under 15

Tennis

County League

Abingdon B

Drew 3 – 3

Under 15

Softball

South Oxon Tournament

Various

 

Term 5: Week 5 20/5

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Cricket

County League

John Mason

Won

Under 13

Cricket

South Oxon 6 a side

various

3rd

Under 14

Cricket

County Cup

Magdalen

Lost

Year 7

Badminton

House Competition

Houses

Spartan

Year 10

Badminton

House Competition

Houses

Corinthian

Year 9

Badminton

House Competition

Houses

Trojan

Term 5: Week 4 13/5

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 13

Cricket

County League

Faringdon

Won

Under 14

Cricket

South Oxon 6 a side

Various

Won

Under 16

Athletics

South Oxfordshire Champs.

Various

 

Under 14

Athletics

South Oxfordshire Champs.

Various

 

Year 8

Badminton

House Competition

Houses

Spartan

 

Term 5: Week 3 6/5

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

Vale Cup Final

Matthew Arnold

L 3-1

Term 5: Week 2 29/4

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Swimming

Oxfordshire County Finals

Various

2nd

Under 14

Swimming

Oxfordshire County Finals

Various

5th

Under 13

Football

Vale Cup Final

Icknield

L 1- 0

Term 4: Week 5 25/3

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Football

County Cup 2nd Round

St Gregory’s

L 1 - 0

Under 13

Football

Vale Cup Semi Final

Matthew Arnold

W 3 - 1

Under 16

Football

Vale Cup Semi Final

Wallingford

W 3 - 1

Year 7

Table Tennis

House Competition

Houses

Spartan

Term 4: Week 4 18/3

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Basketball

Oxfordshire County League

Oxford Spires

W 69 - 42

Term 4: Week 3 w/b 11/3

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 15

Football

County Cup Quarter Final

John Mason

W 5 - 1

Under 13

Football

Vale Cup Quarter Final

Faringdon

W 2-2 (Pens)

Under 16

Basketball

Oxfordshire County League

King Alffred’s

L 99 - 49

Under 16

Basketball

Oxfordshire County League

St Gregory’s

L 53 - 48

Term 4: Week 2 w/b 4/3

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

Vale Cup 2nd Round

Gillots

W 2 - 0

Term 4: Week 1 w/b 25/2

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 12

Football

County Cup 2nd Round

Oxford Academy

L 5 - 1

Under 15

Football

County Cup 2nd Round

Matthew Arnold

W 2 - 0

Term 3: Week 5 w/b 4/2

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 13

Football

Vale Cup 1st Round

King Alfred’s

W 5 - 0

Under 14

Football

County Cup 2nd Round

Oratory

W 10 - 1

Under 15

Football

County Cup 1st Round

Marlborough

W 2 - 1

Year 8

Table Tennis

House Competition

Houses

Spartan

Term 3: Week 4 w/b 28/1

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Mixed

Cross Country

County Championships

Various

 

Term 3: Week 3 w/b 21/1

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

County Cup Final

Faringdon

W 3 - 0

Under 16

Swimming

South Oxon Gala

Various

1st

Under 14

Swimming

South Oxon Gala

Various

1st

Under 12

Swimming

South Oxon Gala

Various

1st

Term 3: Week 2 w/b 14/1

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Basketball

County League Semi-Final

Cherwell

L 43 - 42

 

Term 2: Week 8 w/b 17/12

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

County Cup Semi-final

Cherwell

W 2 - 1

Term 2: Week 7 w/b 10/12

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Year 9

Table Tennis

House Competition

Houses

Athenian

Under 16

Basketball

South Oxon Tournament

Various

1st

Term 2: Week 6 w/b 3/12

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

County Cup Quarter-Final

Oxford Academy

W 2 – 2 (pens)

Under 14

Basketball

Oxfordshire County League

Oxford Spires

W 61 – 30

Under 14

Rugby

County Vase Final

Burford

L 29 - 12

Under 15

Rugby

County Cup Final

Cokethorpe

L 35 - 10

Term 2: Week 5 w/b 26/11

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Rugby

County Vase Quarter Final

Cherwell

W 42 - 12

Under 12

Football

Vale 5 a side

Various

2nd place

Under 16

Badminton

South Oxon Tournament

Various

2nd place

Under 15

Rugby

County Cup Semi-final

Chipping Norton

W 34 - 5

Term 2: Week 4 w/b 19/11

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

National School Cup 3rd Round

Princes Risborough

L 3 – 3 (pens)

Under 14

Basketball

Oxfordshire County League

John Mason

L 56 -10

Under 12

Rugby

Friendly

Wallingford

D 20 - 20

 

Term 2: Week 3 w/b 12/11

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

OSFA County Cup 2nd Round

Europa School

W 12 - 0

Under 13

Football

OSFA County Cup 2nd Round

Matthew Arnold

L 5 - 0

Year 7-11

X - Country

South Oxon Tournament

Various

Year 8/9 1st

Under 15

Rugby

County Cup Q-Final

John Mason

W 56 - 14

Under 14

Basketball

Oxfordshire County League

KA

W 41 – 34

Under 14

Football

National School Cup 3rd Round

Piggott School

L 1 - 0

 

Term 2: Week 2 w/b 5/11

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Rugby

County Cup 1st Rd

BGN

L 24 - 16

Under 12

Rugby

South Oxon Tournament

Various

3rd

Under 16

Rugby

Friendly

OLA

W 47 - 0

Year 7

Football

House Competition

Houses

Corinthian

Year 8

Football

House Competition

Houses

Trojan

Year 9

Football

House Competition

Houses

Athenian

Year 10

Football

House Competition

Houses

Spartan

 

Term 2: Week 1 w/b 29/10

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 13

Rugby

Friendly

OLA

W 60 - 10

 

Term 1: Week 7 w/b 15/10

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

National Schools Cup Rd 2

Maiden Erlegh

W 3 - 1

Under 12

Rugby

Friendly

King Alfred

L

Under 12

Rugby

Friendly

Wheatley Park

W

 

Term 1: Week 6 w/b 8/10

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Rugby

South Oxon Tournament

Various

3rd

Under 13

Football

National Schools Cup Rd 2

Kennet, Newbury

L 3 - 4

Under 15

Football

National Schools Cup Rd 2

Denefield, Reading

L 2 - 4

Under 14

Football

National Schools Cup Rd 2

St Gregorys

W 2 - 0

Under 15

Rugby

County Cup Rd 1

Wallingford

W

All

X-Country

House competition

Houses

Athenian

Year 10

Table Tennis

House competition

Houses

Trojan

 

Term 1: Week 5 w/b 1/10

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 16

Football

County Cup Rd 1

Coopers

W w/o

 

Term 1: Week 4 w/b 24/9

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 13

Football

County Cup Rd 1

Marlborough

W 7 - 0

Under 16

Football

ESFA National Schools Cup Rd 1

St Bartholomew

W 4 - 0

Under 13

Rugby

Friendly

Wheatley Park

L

Under 15

Rugby

South Oxon Tournament

Various

5th

 

Term 1: Week 3 w/b 17/9

Team

Sport

Competition

Opponents

Result

Under 14

Rugby

County Cup 1st Round

Gosford Hill

W 30 - 0

Under 17

Swimming

ESSA National Relay Qualifiers

Various

6th/6th

Under 15

Swimming

ESSA National Relay Qualifiers

Various

3rd/3rd

Under 13

Swimming

ESSA National Relay Qualifiers

Various

4th/2nd

 

 

 

Slide8

Slide7

Slide6

Slide5

Slide4

Slide3

Slide2

Slide13

Slide12

Slide11

Slide10

Slide9

Back to Top